October Calendar

Image result for October clip art

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

4

8:03-8:25: Breakfast
8:25-8:55: Panther Period: Subtraction  

9:00-10:10 Reading: Fablehaven--Journal: Magic E Hunt

10:10-10:30 Rewiring
10:30-11:35 Math: Mult 2 digit by 2 digit
11:35-12:20  Recess/Lunch
12:25-1:00 Writing:  Dialogue practice

1:00-2:00 Science: Rock Stacking
2:00-2:30 Social Studies: Comparing SW and NW: Review slide 2, do slide 3 and begin slide 4 (SW first)
2:30-3:05 Second Steps:
3:05-3:10 End of Day

5

8:03-8:25: Breakfast
8:25-8:55: Panther Period: Subtraction  

9:00-10:10 Reading: Fablehaven--cont with Magic E Hunt

10:10-10:30 Rewiring
10:30-11:35 Math: Mult 2 digit by 2 digit
11:35-12:20  Recess/Lunch
12:25-1:00 Writing: Vocab Sentences: Dialogue

1:00-1:20 Social Studies: continue reading about the SW and taking notes
1:20-1:55 Gym
1:55-2:15 Social Studies: 

2:15-3:00 Science: Rock Stacking
3:00-3:10 End of Day

 

6

8:03-8:25: Breakfast
8:25-9:30: Panther Period: Subtraction
9:00-10:20 Reading: Fablehaven-no journal do Newsela: Why your mindset matters
10:20-10:55 Art 
10:55-11:35 Math: Mult 3 digit by 2 digit
11:35-12:20 Recess/Lunch
12:20-12:40 Math cont.
12:40-1:15 Music 

1:15-1:45 Writing: Finish vocab sentences
1:45-2:30 Science: Tallest Tower

2:30-3:05 Social Studies: Watch People of the Desert
3:05-3:10 End of Day

7

8:03-8:25: Breakfast
8:25-8:55: Panther Period : Subtraction 

9:00-10:30 Reading: Fablehaven- journal: Catch up day/Readers Choice

10:10-10:30 Rewiring
10:30-11:35 Math: Multiplying Review (Use Prodigy or Khan--pull small groups for final reteaching as needed.)
11:35-12:20  Recess/Lunch
12:25-1:00 Writing:  Learning Targets
1:00-2:00 Science: Tallest Tower
2:00-2:35 Library/Lab 
2:35-3:05 Social Studies: Review notes and add images to map
3:05-3:10 End of Day

 

8

8:03-8:25: Breakfast
8:25-8:55: Panther Period : Subtraction 

9:00-10:30 Reading: Fablehaven- journal: Take Vocab Test

10:10-10:30 Rewiring
10:30-11:35 Math: Unit 3 Pretest; ROARS
 

11

8:03-8:25: Breakfast
8:25-8:55: Panther Period  

9:00-10:10 Reading: Fablehaven--Comparing Characters

10:10-10:30 Rewiring
10:30-11:35 Math: Review Day
11:35-12:20  Recess/Lunch
12:25-1:00 Writing:  Two person dialogue worksheet

1:00-2:00 Science: Tallest Tower-Introduce activity, brainstorm, get in teams and come up with  design
2:00-2:30 Social Studies: Review SW NA; Add images to map for Southwest
2:30-3:05 Second Steps:
3:05-3:10 End of Day

12

8:03-8:25: Breakfast
8:25-8:55: Panther Period  

9:00-10:10 Reading: Fablehaven--comparing characters cont.

10:10-10:30 Rewiring
10:30-11:35 Math: Unit 2 (multiplication) Test
11:35-12:20  Recess/Lunch
12:25-1:00 Writing: Vocab sentences (2 person dialogue)

1:00-1:20 Social Studies: Read about the Northwest Coast and take notes
1:20-1:55 Gym
1:55-2:15 Social Studies: 

2:15-3:00 Science: Tallest tower building
3:00-3:10 End of Day

 

13

8:03-8:25: Breakfast
8:25-9:30: Panther Period
9:00-10:20 Reading: Fablehaven-no journal do Newsela: The longest living animals on Earth
10:20-10:55 Art 
10:55-11:35 Math: Fact Families
11:35-12:20 Recess/Lunch
12:20-12:40 Math cont.
12:40-1:15 Music 

1:15-1:45 Writing: Vocab Sentences Day 2 (2 person dialogue)
1:45-2:30 Science: Tallest tower building

2:30-3:05 Social Studies: Watch People of the Northwest Coast
3:05-3:10 End of Day

14

8:03-8:25: Breakfast
8:25-8:55: Panther Period  

9:00-10:30 Reading: Fablehaven- journal:  How characters treat the main character

10:10-10:30 Rewiring
10:30-11:35 Math: Division Pattern Practice
11:35-12:20  Recess/Lunch
12:25-1:00 Writing:  MAISA Unit 3: Informational Writing: Previewing Informational Texts
1:00-2:00 Science: Tallest tower building and final testing
2:00-2:35 Library/Lab 
2:35-3:05 Social Studies: Read the links from the presentation and add to notes
3:05-3:10 End of Day

 

15

8:03-8:25: Breakfast
8:25-8:55: Panther Period  

9:00-10:30 Reading: Fablehaven- journal: cont with how characters treat the main character

10:10-10:30 Rewiring
10:30-11:35 Math:  Estimating
11:35-12:20  Recess/Lunch
12:25-1:00 Writing:  MAISA Unit 3: Informational Writing: Previewing Informational Texts
1:00-2:00 Science: Reflection Day
2:00-2:35 Gym 
2:35-3:05 Weekly Reflection and ROARS
3:05-3:10 End of Day

19

8:03-8:25: Breakfast
8:25-8:55: Panther Period  

9:30-1:15 Anderson and Girls Field Trip

1:30-2:00 Science: Watercraft challenge introduction and brainstorming
2:00-2:30 Social Studies: Wrap up the field trip
2:30-3:05 Second Steps:
3:05-3:10 End of Day

20

8:03-8:25: Breakfast
8:25-8:55: Panther Period  

9:00-10:10 Reading: Fablehaven--Fablehaven Written Test

10:10-10:30 Rewiring
10:30-11:35 Math: Hands on Division Model
11:35-12:20  Recess/Lunch
12:25-1:00 Writing: Subject/Predicate worksheet

1:00-1:20 Social Studies: Adapting and Modifiying the Environment Practice
1:20-1:55 Gym
1:55-2:15 Social Studies: 

2:15-3:00 Science: Watercraft challenge
3:00-3:10 End of Day

21

8:03-8:25: Breakfast
8:25-9:30: Panther Period
9:00-10:20 Reading: Fablehaven-no journal do Newsela: How do different animals sleep?
10:20-10:55 Art 
10:55-11:35 Math: Two Digit Dividend (division)
11:35-12:20 Recess/Lunch
12:20-12:40 Math cont.
12:40-1:15 Music 

1:15-1:45 Writing: Subject/Predicate cont.
1:45-2:30 Science: Watercraft  challenge

2:30-3:05 Social Studies: Comparing NW and SW
3:05-3:10 End of Day

22

8:03-8:25: Breakfast
8:25-8:55: Panther Period  

9:00-10:30 Reading: Fablehaven-Patterns of Behavior

10:10-10:30 Rewiring
10:30-11:35 Math: Two digit Dividends (division) Day 2
11:35-12:20  Recess/Lunch
12:25-1:00 Writing:  Vocab sentences #6
1:00-2:00 Science: Watercraft last day for testing and refelction
2:00-2:35 Library/Lab 
2:35-3:05 Social Studies: SW and NW Test
3:05-3:10 End of Day

23

8:03-8:25: Breakfast
8:25-8:55: Panther Period  

9:00-10:30 Reading: Fablehaven- journal:  Patterns of Behavior

10:10-10:30 Rewiring
10:30-11:35 Math: 3 and 4 digit dividends (division)
11:35-12:20  Recess/Lunch
12:25-1:00 Writing:  Finish Vocab Sentences
1:00-2:00 Science: 
2:00-2:35 Gym 
2:35-3:05 Weekly Reflection and ROARS
3:05-3:10 End of Day

26

8:03-8:25: Breakfast
8:25-8:55: Panther Period  

9:00-10:10 Reading: Fish in a Tree--Journal: Similes

10:10-10:30 Rewiring
10:30-11:35 Math: Placing the first digit
11:35-12:20  Recess/Lunch
12:25-1:00 Writing:  Similes

1:00-2:00 Science: Trophy Tower-Introduce activity, brainstorm, get in teams and come up with  design
2:00-2:30 Social Studies: Begin Modifying and Adapting to the Environment
2:30-3:05 Second Steps:
3:05-3:10 End of Day

 

27

8:03-8:25: Breakfast
8:25-8:55: Panther Period  

9:00-10:10 Reading: 

10:10-10:30 Rewiring
10:30-11:35 Math: Placing the first digit day 2
11:35-12:20  Recess/Lunch
12:25-1:00 Writing: Similes

1:00-1:20 Social Studies: Finish Adapting and Modifiying the Environment Practice
1:20-1:55 Gym

1:55-3:00 Science: Trophy Tower challenge
3:00-3:10 End of Day

28

8:03-8:25: Breakfast
8:25-9:30: Panther Period
9:00-10:20 Reading: Newsela
10:20-10:55 Art 
10:55-11:35 Math: Zeros in the Quotient
11:35-12:20 Recess/Lunch
12:20-12:40 Math cont.
12:40-1:15 Music 

1:15-1:45 Writing: Introductory Elements--Vocab Sentences #7
1:45-2:30 Science: Trophy Tower  challenge, possibly the reflection

2:30-3:05 Social Studies: Review for Test
3:05-3:10 End of Day

29

8:03-8:25: Breakfast
8:25-8:55: Panther Period  

9:00-10:30 Reading: 

10:10-10:30 Rewiring
10:30-11:35 Math: Zeros in the Quotient Day 2
11:35-12:20  Recess/Lunch
12:25-1:00 Writing:  Introductory Elements--Vocab Sentences #7
1:00-2:00 Science: Trophy Tower Challenge and Reflection or Design Squad
2:00-2:35 Library/Lab 
2:35-3:05 Social Studies: SW and NW Test
3:05-3:10 End of Day

30

8:03-8:25: Breakfast
8:25-8:55: Panther Period  

9:00-9:15 Vocab Test 

9:15-10:45 Movie
10:30-11:35 Math: Halloween Math Challenge
11:35-12:20  Recess/Lunch
12:25-1:00 Halloween Drawing and Coloring Contest
1:00-2:00 Science: Walk to Masonic
2:00-2:35 Gym 
2:35-3:05 Weekly Reflection and ROARS
3:05-3:10 End of Day